Ad Spot

Packer boys track and field team takes first in Century triangular

The Austin boys took first and the Austin girls took second at the Rochester Century track and field triangular Tuesday.

Michael Vuong took first in the 100-meter dash and 200-meter dash for Austin, Patrick Hagan took first in the shot put and discus and Trent Brown took first in the 110-meter hurdles and 300-meter hurdles.

Amber Hansen won the shot put and discus for the Packer girls.

AUSTIN BOYS RESULTS

1. Austin 88; 2. Century 68; 3. Albert Lea 30

4 x 800-meter relay: Austin (first, 9:22.22)

110-meter hurdles: Trent Brown (first, 16.16)

100-meter dash: Michael Vuong (first, 12.49); Andrew Chesak (second, 12.72)

4 x 200-meter dash: Austin (first, 1:41.06)

1600-meter run: Brockdon Lawhead (fourth, 5:02.54)

400-meter dash: Josh Belden (second, 57.81)

300-meter hurdles: Trent Brown (first, 42.57); Corbin Munger (third, 43.62)

800-meter run: MetiJwok Omod (third, 2:16.58)

200-meter dash: Michael Vuong (first, 25.38)

3200-meter run: Henry Hinchcliffe (first, 10:55.08)

4 x 400-meter relay: Austin (first, 3:42.06)

Pole vault: Aiden Wilson (first, 12-0)

Long jump: Aiden Wilson (first, 18-2.50); Jany Gash (second, 17-1.50)

Triple jump: Jany Gash (first, 41-2.50)

Discus: Pat Hagan (first, 150-11.50); Thomas Kroymann (fourth, Oliver Anderson (fourth, 99-7)

Shot put: Pat Hagan (first, 45-1); Thomas Kroymann (second, 43-4)

AUSTIN GIRLS RESULTS

1. Rochester Century 126; 2. Austin 49.5; 3. Albert Lea 8.5

100-meter dash: Caroline Williams (fourth, 13.80)

200-meter dash: Odongonga Oballa (third, 29.10)

800-meter run: Miranda Bergemann (third, 2:46.27)

1600-meter run: Eleanor Hinchliffe (fifth, 7:02.01)

3200-meter run: Paiton Schwab (second, 13:08.25); Molly Garry (third, 13:10.40)

100-hurdles: Taige Iverson (first, 17.2); Paige Raymond (second, 17.4)

300-hurdles: Paige Raymond (first, 50.90); Sydney Marsh (second, 52.90)

4 x 100-meter relay: Paige Meyer, Belle Reuter, Hannah Alberts and Eliana Bently (first, 56.80)

4 x 200-meter relay: Caroline Williams, Belle Reuter, Renata Vaughn and Isabel Leuer (second, 2:02.59)

4 x 400-meter relay: Paige Raymond, Miranda Bergemann, Taige Iverson, Odongonga Oballa (first, 4:31.20)

4 x 800-meter relay: Paiton Schwab, Miranda Bergemann, Emma Keenan, Molly Gary (second, 11:04)

High jump: Isabel Leuer (fourth, 4-8)

Pole vault: Sydney Marsh (first, 9-0)

Long jump: Sydney Marsh (third, 14-6)

Triple jump: Tori Watkins (second, 32-2.50); Isabel Leuer (third, 32-4.50)

Shot put: Amber Hansen (first, 37-6)

Discus: Amber Hansen (first, 108-11)

Crime, Courts & Emergencies

Two suffer minor injuries in crash involving school bus and SUV

News

FDA backs Pfizer COVID-19 boosters for seniors, high-risk

Business

Hormel Foods Donation Helps Fight Hunger in Austin

Adams

No injuries reported after fire at hog confinement building

Adams

Hog confinement fire causes brief evacuation near Adams

Local Government

Council adopts 6.8% tax levy increase for 2022

Education

Placek, Ruzek named 2021 distinguished honorees by alumni group

Agriculture

Photos: Another day on the farm

News

Three Minnesota teens beaten with gun at Sioux Falls bar

Mower County

Canoemobile offering free rides Saturday

Business

AAMBP highlights Austin’s immigrant entrepreneurs during Welcoming Week

Mower County

Riverland Theatre returns with ‘SpongeBob,’ ‘Anne of Green Gables’

News

Culture heals: Artist Juan Chawuk’s mural reflects Minnesota nonprofit’s mission

Crime, Courts & Emergencies

Minnesota man with history of imitating police busted again

Crime, Courts & Emergencies

Law enforcement conducting extra seat belt enforcement through Sept. 30

Crime, Courts & Emergencies

Woman pleads not guilty to drug possession

Crime, Courts & Emergencies

Man charged with stabbing roommate in the face

Agriculture

Crop research grants available from MDA

Education

Survey: Minnesotans of color less likely to believe schools offer equal opportunities

Brownsdale

In Your Community: Study Club makes changes at September meeting

Brownsdale

State Fire Marshal: ‘Cause of Rohler Rink fire undetermined’

News

$64 million in COVID-19 grants available for Minnesota small businesses

Crime, Courts & Emergencies

One arrested in connection to weekend burglary

Crime, Courts & Emergencies

Hayfield man killed in Saturday afternoon accident